x

Jai-Alai Brother Acts
(Compliments of Tiger's Jai-Alai Heaven)
Tiger's Jai-Alai Heaven logos, format and graphics copyright © 2003-2019 by RSB Associates

Playing name (if known) in parenthesis
We attempt to list oldest (i.e., played first) in left column (with starting year)
Active players are shaded

4 brothers
Brother #1 Played at 1st
Year
Brother #2 Played at Brother #3 Played at Brother #4
Felix (Arrarte) Guisasola   1949 Fermin (Arrarte II) Guisasola   (Arrarte III) Guisasola ORL José Ignacio (Arrarte IV) Guisasola - BPT
Ricardo (Lasa) Sotil Muñiz, Jr BAR MIL   Emilio (Lasa II) Sotil Muñiz BAR MIL Jorge (Lasa III) Sotil Muñiz EUK BPT MIA Rafael (Sotil) Muñiz - HAR MEL DAY MIL

3 brothers
Brother #1 Played at 1st
Year
Brother #2 Played at Brother #3 Played at Comments
Iñaki (Goikoetxea) (Osa) NPT 1   (Luis) Goikoetxea Osa MIA FTP Igor Goikoetxea (Osa) MIA 1 playing name Osa
ORL MIA
FTP 2
2 playing name Goikoetxea
(Iñaki) Solozabal WPB   (Tomas) Solozabal MEL Ricardo (Solozabal) ORL DAN  
(Todd) Myre TWIN NPT OCA ORL FTP HAM 1999 (Tommy) Myre TWIN NPT OCA FTP ORL (Danny) Myre OCA ORL  
(Bruce) Herritt WPB   James R (Corky) Herritt TPA OCA FTP ORL (Bobby) Herritt FTP OCA  
(Paul) Pattie WPB NPT MIL BPT   (Dennis) Pattie NPT OCA FTP MIA (Wayne) Pattie MIL MIA NPT  
Igor (Laucirica) FTP MIA 1986 Aitor (Laucirica II) OCA TPA DAN Ruben MEX  
Alejandro (Arrieta) Arrilaga (Alex) MEX LV1 1964 Ignacio Arrieta Arrilaga (Iñaki II) MIA FTP José Arrieta Arrillaga (Arri) TPA OCA 1 playing name Arrieta
BPT MIL DAN2 2 playing name Alex
Francisco Ibarlucea Arechavaleta (Asis) MIA FTP 1971 Javier Ibarlucea Arechavaleta (Asis II) TPA Aitor Ibarlucea Arechavaleta (Asis III) DAN MIL  
Pable (Pablo II) Garcia OCA FTP 1988 Jesus (José) Garcia OCA MEL ORL (Mario) Mercado FTP TPA Step brothers
Manuel Mari (Muguerza II) Perelló (Zumaya) BPT ORL BIG MIA FTP   Juan Ramon Muguerza Perelló (Zumaya) MIA DAY MEL ORL OCA Miguel Angel (Muguerza IV) Perelló DAY MEL NPT MIL MEX  
Iñaki Goitia WPB BPT MIL   Alvaro Goitia MEL Joaquin Goitia BIG ORL  
Isaias Ibarra Biain (Isa) (Ibarra) LAK MAC LAS 1969 Juanjo Ibarra Biain (Ibarra) TWIN WPB Esteban Ibarra Biain (Ibarra) TWIN DAY  
Fernando (Orbea) Alcibarareichuluaga MIA DAY MEX CUB   Luis Orbea Alcibarareichuluaga (Orbea II) MIA BPT Jesús Antonio Orbea Alcibarareichuluaga (Orbea III) HAR FTP DAN  
Miguel Angel Meabebasterrechea (Arteche) (Arche) BAR OCA DAN FTP MIA 1982 Marcial Meabebasterrechea Arteche (Arche) ORL DAN Jesús Meabebasterrechea Arteche (Meabe) REN WPB NPT  
Donny (Mazza) Mazzarella DAN BPT 1973 Pete (Mazza II) Mazzarella FTP MIA Shaun (Mazza III) Mazzarella DAY MEL  
Kevin (Lavell) Hormatxea  DAN PHI CB   (David) Hormatxea Burr  TIJ (Alex) Hormatxea Burr  CB?  
(Aquiles) Elorduy Robredo  FTP TPA   Eduardo (Elorduy) Robredo MIA  ??? (Elorduy III) Robredo MEX  
Juan (Echano) Calzacorta  BPT MIL   Echano II MIL  Echano III ORL  
Jesus Maria (Zulaika) (Laica) DAY 1 1970 Juan Ignazio (Zulaika II) TPA OCA BPT Aitor (Zulaika III) BAR 1 playing name Laica
MIA FTP DAN MIL HAR2 2 playing name Zulaika
Arriaga MIA FTP   (Enrique) (Arriaga II) HAR Arriaga III FTP OCA  

2 brothers
Brother #1 Played at 1st
Year
Brother #2 Played at Comments
Aitzol MIA FTP 2003 (Aritz) Erkiaga MIA  
(Diego) Beaskoetxea Barandika DAN 2003 (Gonzalo) Beaskoetxea Barandika DAN  
Juan Carlos (Sierra I) HAM ORL OCA DAN MIA 2006 Juan Manuel (Sierra II) HAM ORL OCA DAN MIA  
José Miguel (Erkiaga) ORL MIA   (Ibai) (Erkiaga II) ORL 1 1 playing name Ibai
DAN 2 FTP 2 2 playing name Erkiaga II
Manuel (Elizalde) DAN FTP OCA HAM MIA   (Frank) Elizalde NEW HAM  
Manuel FTP   Juan M (Toto) Ramirez FTP DAN  
(Aimar) Aldazabal Espilla FTP MIA 2003 (Ibon) Aldazabal Espilla DAN  
Joseba (Madarieta) Elgezabal MIL FTP MIA DAN   Endika Madarieta (Elgezabal) DAN  
Josu Elisgarai (Beitia) BPT MIL NPT 1982 Asier Elisgarai (Beitia) DAN  
Javier (Ochoa) Urtaran DAN   Alberto Ochoa (Urtaran) DAN  
??? (Urkidi) MEL DAY ORL MEX   Gorka (Urkidi) MIL DAN  
??? (Curveur) FTP MIA   (Jon) Michael Curveur HAM ORL DAN  
José María (Muguerza I) Arriola ZAR MAD HAV DAN MIA DAY BIL 1939 Fermin (Muguerza II) Arriola MIA DAN  
(Victor) Hegstrom ORL OCA HAM 1999 (Leif) Hegstrom BIG MIA FTP OCA  
Teodoro Etxaburu (Arriza) TIJ MIL MIA 1989 Alberto (Etxaburu) TIJ OCA MIA  
Ricardo (Alberdi) BPT   Alberdi MEL  
Felipe (Andonegi) BPT MIL   Victor (Andonegi II) WPB NPT  
Aitor (Sali) Barrenetxea WPB NEW   Alexander (Barre) Barrenetxea DAN  
Alejandro Garcia Beneyto (Jandro) BAR HAR MIL DAN 1981 (Ignacio) Garcia Beneyto TPA OCA FTP DAN ORL HAM  
Pedro (Bari) Andrinua DAN   Andrinua DAN  
Aramendi REN WPB NPT   Aramendi II DAY MEL BAR  
Argote LAS   Argote II REN  
Artetxe DAN   Artetxe ORL  
Unai (Arzubia) Etxanobe NPT PHI MIL   Jon (Arzubia) Etxanobe DAN  
Azcarete I BAR WPB   Azcarete II BAR  
Hector Perez TIJ FTP   David (Armenta) Perez TIJ OCA FTP  
(Paul) Boornazian MIA HAR MIL 1982 (Mark) Boornazian FTP MIA MIL BPT  
Julian (Ibarlucea I) Guisasola BPT BAR 1974 José Ramon (Guisa) (Ibarlucea) Guisasola WPB NEW BAR  
??? Beascoechea I (Guernica) MIA HAP FTP 1972 Gonzalo Beascoechea II (Guernica II) MIA FTP HAR BPT  
Mariano Careaga Bascaran (Carea) TPA MIA OCA FTP MIL HAR 1976? José Careaga Bascaran BAR OCA FTP MIA  
(Dale) Popp TPA OCA FTP   Damon Popp ORL  
(Iñigo) Calzacorta MIL DAN 1992  (Etxano) (Aymar) Calzacorta MIL DAN  
(Alex) Martinez FTP 1988 Ralph (Martinez) FTP MIA DAN  
Juan (Calzacorta) Elorza BPT BAR   Julian (Calzacorta II) (Elorza II) DAN MIL MEX  
Francisco Javier Mendizábal Echeverria (Mendi I) ZAR BAR HAR MIL MIA 1970  José (Luis) Mendizábal Echeverria (Mendi II) ZAR BAR MIL ORL  
Phillipe (Daniel) Love FTP TPA MIA 1982? Charles Aaron (Butler) TPA Step brothers
José Antonio Illoro Arregui (Bolivar) TPA OCA WPB BPT MIL 1970 José Agustin Illoro Arregui (Bolivar II) BAR WPB NEW  
Luis (Echaniz) CUB DAN   Santiago (Echaniz) MIA ORL DAY  
Carlos (Echaniz) TPA OCA FTP 1975? José (J) Echaniz DAN MIL  
Pedro (Olaretta II) OCA FTP BPT TPA HAR 1970 Sabino (Olaretta I) FTP DAN BPT HAR  
(Alfonso) Azcaiturrrieta (Chirtu) TIJ DAN BPT   ??? Azcaiturrieta (Chirtu) REN MAC  
Pasquale (Pat) Capozzo MEL MIL    Renato (Ronny) (Capozzo) MIL NPT HAM Was there another brother?
Allen Reynolds MEL DAY BPT NPT WPB MIL DAN   John Reynolds MEL DAY  
(Jason) Galio NPT   Fred (Brett) Galio TPA WPB  
John (Cole) FTP ORL MEL DAY NPT   (Joey) Cole DAY FTP ORL  
Mike DeCarlo TPA   Rich (DeCarlo II) MIL NPT HAR  
Carlos (Urizar III) Altuna OCA FTP HAR ORL   José (Urizar II) Altuna MIA FTP  
Oyhara OCA DAN   Oyharzabal DAN  
Beheretche OCA DAN  1988 Beheret OCA DAN  
Francisco Javier (Larrinaga) Oguiza (Larri) BPT REN BAR FTP 1972 Roberto Larrinaga (Oguiza) BAR WPB NPT  
(Freddy) Griffin MIA FTP MIL OCA   (Teddy) Griffin BIG TPA OCA  
Ignacio (Castro I) Elustondo MIL   Leopoldo (Castro II) Elustondo MIL  
Jack (Mace)y HAR BPT NPT MIL 1988 (Fred) Macey HAR MIL BPT  
Manuel (Pardo) Feijoo BPT HAR   (Antonio) (Pardo) Feijoo BAR LV LAK  
(Bruce) Johnson NPT   (Marshall) Johnson NPT WPB  
(Jay) Anastasia HAR FTP MIA   (Gary) Anastasia BPT  
E. Salsamendi DAN   José Luis Salsamendi DAN  
Solo DAN   Alex DAN  
Pedro TWIN MIA TPA   Alberto TWIN MIA TPA  
Guara     Guarita    
Etxabe     Etxabe II    
(Fernando) (Bazkardo I) BAR   (Urbi) (Bazkardo II) BAR  
Gabriel MIA   Beto ORL FTP OCA  
Baronio     Baronio II    
Uribar MIL   Apraiz DAY  
Laca II TPA   Andre DAY  
Oscar DAY LAS NPT   Ricardo ORL LAS  
Elgueta MIA TPA   Elgueta II FTP  
Egana MIL   Txuruka MIL  
Chasio ORL   Chasio TPA  
Trocolo     Pipertxu    
Durango TPA 1970 Durango Kid ORL LAS  
Ecenarro MIA   Barrena WPB  
Irasuegui I BAR   Irasuegui II MIA  
Elkoro LAS DAN   Elkoro BAR DAY  
Irasuegi BAR   Irasuegi II MIA  
Ortego II BAR   Ortego III BAR DAN  
Montilla MIA   Montilla II TPA  
Aramayo BPT   Aramayo TPA  
Joaquin (Castaños) OCA MIA   Castaños III TPA ORL MIA  
Jay Jacome NPT   Jesse Jacome NPT  
Tomas II WPB   Ojari ORL  
(Danny) Hrabak TPA OCA   Chris H(Rabak) TPA OCA  
(Kent) Getsee MIA   Denny MIA  
Sanchez I MIA   Sanchez II FTP TPA  
Kompa DAN   Kompa II ORL  
Alcorta I DAN MIL   Alcorta II DAN MIL BPT  
Gondra MEL DAY BPT   Gondra II FTP TPA  
Aitor Aldazabal (Ubilla) NPT   José Mari Aldazabal (Ubilla) MIL BPT  
Gorka (Bilbao) NPT DAN   (Ander) Bilbao DAN Phil  
Imanol (Barri) Arambarri NPT WPB TIJ   Txomin (Barri) Arambarri WPB NPT  
(Jesus) Elejabarrieta HAR MIA   (Juan) Elejabarrieta MIA  
Irusta HAR   Irusta FTP  
Irazabal HAR   Irazabal MIA  
Diaga DAN   Diaga DAY  
Javier TPA   Isaac DAN  
Arra MIA   Arra II TPA ORL  
Barronio MIL   Barronio ORL  
(Candido) Ibarluzea NPT WPB   Alberto (Ibar)luzea NPT WPB BPT MIL  
Carlos (Pita) BAR ORL OCA BIG   Alberto (Albe) Pita BAR DAN BIG  
(Victor) Goitia DAN   José (Goitia) TPA  
Zoqui I TPA OCA HAR   Zoqui II MIA FTP  
Echeva TPA   Echeva II BAR DAY  
Manuel LAS   Barquin    
Elorrio MIA   Beri WPB  
Romo MIA   Manolo ORL  
Rocha (Rene)     Rocha III   Was there a 3rd brother?
Beide DAN MIL   Beide BAR  
Etxeta I BAR   (Ramon) Etxeta II LAS 1 1 playing name Ramon
REN 2 2 playing name Etxeta
Frias III LAS 1   Frias IV BAR 1 playing name Jose
FTP MIA 2 2 playing name Frias
(Cecilio) Urizar Lazcano MIA   Jose Urizar (Lazcano) BAR CHI CUB VEN MEX MIA  2 other brothers ?
(Luis) Eguibar BAR MAD BIA S.A. CUB NY MIA   (Martin) Eguibar MIA  

Research - Help needed
Brother #1 Played at 1st
Year
Brother #2 Played at Comments
Alliez MIA    Alliez HAM  
Altza     Altza    
(Michael) Morrissey NPT WPB   (Tommy) Morrissey NPT  
Bilbao     Burgo    
Maurice FTP   Kevin DAN Cousins, or brothers?


x